Is Bill Nighy Living or Dead?

Has English actor and comedian Bill Nighy died? Or is he still alive?

Living or Dead? Celebrities, films, tv shows, birthdays, deaths ... your one-stop shop to satisfy your morbid curiosity.


English actor and comedian

Bill Nighy is ...

Alive
Born 12 Dec 1949 in Caterham
Age71 years, 4 months
Correction?
Bill Nighy
Bill Nighy
Guess he's wondering what I'm up to. Bill Nighy at the premiere of Pride, 2014 Toronto Film Festival

About Bill Nighy

William Francis Nighy born on 12 December 1949 in Caterham. He is a citizen of United Kingdom. Bill Nighy was educated at Guildford School of Acting.

He is an English actor and comedian known for his work on State of Play and Love Actually.

He has one child Mary Nighy.

Bill Nighy has worked as a television actor, film actor, actor, dub actor, stage actor and voice actor. He has been nominated for a Tony Award for Best Actor in a Play. He has has won Annie Award for Voice Acting in a Feature Production, Theatre World Award and Golden Globe Award. He has (had) the following medical conditions: Dupuytren's contracture.

He is also known as William Francis "Bill" Nighy.

Films

Bill Nighy has worked on the following films:

Detective Pikachu
2019 film by Rob Letterman
2019
Love Actually
2003 British romantic comedy film by Richard Curtis
2003
Jack the Giant Slayer
2013 film by Bryan Singer
2013
Pride
2014 British LGBT-related historical comedy-drama film
2014
Hot Fuzz
2007 film by Edgar Wright
2007
Emma.
2020 film directed by Autumn de Wilde
2020
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
2011 film directed by John Madden
2012
The World's End
2013 film by Edgar Wright
2013
Total Recall
2012 American science fiction action film
2012
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
2005 British-American comic science fiction film
2005
Wrath of the Titans
2012 film by Jonathan Liebesman
2012
Shaun of the Dead
2004 film by Edgar Wright
2004
The Boat That Rocked
2009 film by Richard Curtis
2009
About Time
2013 British romantic dramedy film
2013
Underworld: Rise of the Lycans
2009 American action horror film
2009
Chalet Girl
2011 film by Phil Traill
2011
I, Frankenstein
2014 film by Stuart Beattie
2014
Underworld
2003 film by Len Wiseman
2003
G-Force
2009 film produced by Walt Disney Pictures
2009
Their Finest
2016 film by Lone Scherfig
2016
Stormbreaker
2006 film by Geoffrey Sax
2006
Underworld: Evolution
2006 film by Len Wiseman
2006
The Bookshop
2017 film by Isabel Coixet
2017
The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
2015 film by John Madden
2015
Curse of the Pink Panther
1983 film by Blake Edwards
1983
Norm of the North
2016 American 3D computer-animated adventure comedy film
2016
Notes on a Scandal
2006 British drama/psychological thriller film
2006
The Constant Gardener
2005 film by Fernando Meirelles
2005
The Phantom of the Opera: The Motion Picture
1989 film by Dwight H. Little
1989
Minamata
2020 film directed by Andrew Levitas
2020
The Limehouse Golem
2016 film by Juan Carlos Medina
2016
Red Nose Day Actually
2017 film by Richard Curtis
2017
Glorious 39
2009 British war film
2009
Enduring Love
2004 film by Roger Michell
2004
Wild Target
2010 film by Jonathan Lynn
2010
Hope Gap
2020 British drama film directed by William Nicholson
2019
The Kindness of Strangers
2019 film by Lone Scherfig
2019
FairyTale: A True Story
1997 film by Charles Sturridge
1997
Blow Dry
2001 film by Paddy Breathnach
2001
Still Crazy
1998 British comedy film about a fictional 1970s rock band named "Strange Fruit"
1998
Little Lord Fauntleroy
1980 film directed by Jack Gold
1980
Being Human
1994 film by Bill Forsyth
1994
Eye of the Needle
1981 film by Richard Marquand
1981
The Little Drummer Girl
1984 film directed by George Roy Hill
1984
Guest House Paradiso
1999 film by Ade Edmondson
1999
I Capture the Castle
2003 film by Tim Fywell
2003
Lucky Break
2001 film by Peter Cattaneo
2001
Mack the Knife
1989 film by Menahem Golan
1989
AKA
2002 film by Duncan Roy
2002
Indian Summer
1996 film by Nancy Meckler
1996
Lawless Heart
2001
Antonia and Jane
1991 film by Beeban Kidron
1991
Statuesque
2009
The Young Visiters
2003 television film
2003